Sunday, August 5, 2012

Clear It Out news


See my new badge?  Well..........let me tell you about it.  I really missed being on a Design Team & missed the little "push" I need sometimes to get crafting & creating.  (To be honest sometimes I need a BIG push.  LOL)  As I was linking up my Christmas tag to some challenges last week I noticed the Clear It Out DT call so I submitted some cards & crossed my fingers, toes & eyes.  (Of course first I said a little prayer cuz I always want the Lord involved in my decisions.)  Sooooo lo & behold I got an email from Laura inviting me to join their DT.  Of course I said YES & YAY & Yippee Skippee!  LOL

I've already met the super nice ladies & have been chatting with Laura........who is the sweetest, nicest person......& I can't wait to get started creating.

Let me tell you a little bit about the Clear It Out Challenge Blog.  There is a new challenge every 1st & 3rd Tuesday of each month.  There will be a new Theme each challenge but we also want to help you clear out that stash.  So a stash item will be included along with the theme.  We all have tons of stash items just laying around waiting to be used.  Almost as if they're saying....."hey......pick me, pick me.....I'm over here.....don't walk away.....pick me"........LOL 

You still have time to enter our "Christmas in July" challenge with the Stash item being "something red or green or both" so pop on over to the Clear It Out Challenge Blog. You have a chance to win 5 digis of your choice from our sponsor Digi Darla Designs. Our DT will also choose the Top 3 entries.  We look forward to seeing your creations.

Thanks so much for sharing in my excitement!

Huggies & Sweet Blessings ~♥♥♥~

4 comments:

Frea said...

Hi Sharon, yep I have been missing you and seeing your creations. Now that I scroll down I can see why, no postings....... What's up with that?! Hugs, Frea

Cyndi - YaYa said...

Yea!!! and Congratulations!! They are so lucky to have you on their DT!!! Can't wait to see what you come up with!!

maryr917 said...

well a big congrats on your new dt spot-thanks for leaving such a sweet comment on my blog

Tracy said...

Here I am a day late and a dollar short again but I wasn't going to miss the opportunity to wish you well on your new adventure. YAY! Congrats my sweet friend! Can't wait to see you back crafting regularly. Hugs!